Privacy

Any personal data or sensitive personal data provided by you to us will be held and processed in accordance with the data protection principles set out in the Data Protection Act 1998 for the purposes of meeting the legitimate interests of Human Resource Background Checks, whilst carrying out Disclosure checks on behalf of the Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS), previously known as the Criminal Records Bureau (CRB). All DBS Checks are via www.hrbc.co.uk our Secure DBS Online application service portal.

Privacy statement

This Privacy Policy explains our data processing practices and only applies to this website. If you have any queries concerning your personal information or any questions on our use of the information, please contact us at our Registered Office & Correspondence Address as follows: Human Resource Background Checks, 22 Grange Close, Ruskington, Lincolnshire. NG34 9FB.

At Human Resource Background Checks we are committed to protecting the privacy of our customers and website visitors. Our relationship with you is valuable and we understand the importance you place on the privacy and security of information which personally identifies you. In that respect, and whether you are a first time visitor to our website or a regular user, we take your privacy seriously. Please read the following in order to learn more about our privacy policy and our information gathering and dissemination practices.

  • Why we require your information?
  • What information do we collect?
  • What information do we share?
  • Changes to Privacy Policy
  • Questions or suggestions
  • Your Rights

Why we require your information?
Human Resource Background Checks provides a variety of offerings. Human Resource Background Checks may collect personally identifiable information when you register with us and when you use our services. We ask you for personal data only when it is needed to provide goods or services you have enquired about or asked us to provide or to respond to your request for information. You do not need to provide us with personal data simply to browse our site.

What information do we collect? We will collect information from you in the following circumstances:

Registration
Some areas of our website require you to be registered with us prior to access being made available to a particular area of the website or to obtain certain services. Our registration process involves providing us with your name, address, telephone and fax number and e-mail address and we may also request some optional information on your family, lifestyle, employment status and social circumstances. We use this information to provide you with the service you have requested or to answer your queries.

Promotions and Events
Personal data is required in order to keep you informed of developments including new (or existing) activities, guidance services and facilities, promotions, conferences, seminars and training offerings. Where we offer on-line registration in particular cases we will require to obtain certain information about you such as contact details and billing information in order to process your registration and to follow up such registration.

Security
We recognise industry standards and employ security safeguards to protect information from unauthorised access and misuse. We use the most accurate and current information you provide in order to process your request. Furthermore, whenever you transmit sensitive information such as billing or credit card information to us through our website we provide you access to our secure server that allows encryption across the internet. This is done to help protect you from unauthorised use of the information you are sending to our server.

User Submissions
Please do not post confidential or proprietary information to our website. Any material, information or any other communication you transmit or post to our website (other than your personal information) will be considered non-confidential and non-proprietary unless we are advised to the contrary and we will have no liability for it. Human Resource Background Checks will be free to copy, disclose, distribute, incorporate and otherwise use the communications in all data, images, sound, text and other things embodied therein for any and all commercial or non-commercial purposes. Users of our website are prohibited from posting or transmitting to or from this site any unlawful, threatening, libellous, defamatory, obscene, and pornographic or other material that would violate any law.

What information do we share?
We do not share any information other than when requested by Nation Authorities when in compliance with all prevailing rules and regulations.

Compliance with the law
Human Resource Background Checks will release personal information where required by law or by the regulations and other rules (including auditing requirements) to which we are subject. We may also exchange information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Consent
Other than in the above situations you will receive notice from us when your personal information might go to third parties and you will have the opportunity to decide not to share that information.

Remarketing
This website may use Google’s “remarketing” service. This “remarketing” or “retargeting” data may be used to show you advertisements elsewhere on the Internet about products and services you might like, based on your prior visits to this website. This website does not collect the information or control the content of the advertisements that you will see.

You may be able to opt out of such “remarketing” or “retargeting” cookies used by Google to generate interest-based advertising by following the instructions on the Google advertising opt-out page. Your use of this website without opting out means that you understand and agree to data collection to provide you with interest-based advertising using Google’s remarketing ads.

Changes to Privacy Policy
We may edit this policy from time to time. If we make any substantial changes we will notify you by posting a prominent announcement on our web pages.

Your Rights
You have the right to ask for a copy of the information held by us in our records in return for which we will charge a fee of £10 plus VAT plus administration and travelling time to place a Recorded Postal Delivery which is £25.00. You also have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your information. Contact us in writing to our Registered Office & Correspondence Address as follows: Human Resource Background Checks, 22 Grange Close, Ruskington, Lincolnshire. NG34 9FB

Contact hrbc or Register with hrbc to receive further information or click DBS to see the process and useful information.

Click to see our Resource Center and links.

 Back to the Top of our Privacy page

 

News Feed

ALL THE LATEST

Volunteer applications Read More

What is the Shared Lives programme? Read More

How to get Home Based Question right Read More

More News

Human Resource Background Checks 22 Grange Close Ruskington Lincolnshire NG34 9FB Phone 0844884 8633